?

Log in

tilt your head to the side
and keep asking why
Good fucking hell, did I just dodge a bullet. Got a new car last… 
Oct 25 12
kratos didn't do it
Good fucking hell, did I just dodge a bullet. Got a new car last month because the last one died in a flash flood, and so I thought it might be a good idea to change my car insurance to cover comprehensive and collision. Ha. Ha. Ha.

Not so much. 

Thought they were only going to charge me alternating $230/260 payments a month. Nope. They were going to charge $1,150 this month and then $660 for all the other months. Hahaha. Nope. That is more then my car payment and over half of my monthly income. So, no. Not doing that. Car insurance is fucking highway robbery and can go die in a fire. One of the worse things about living in Michigan is how damn expensive the stupid car insurance is. Argh.

Gods, I am so glad I caught that in time to change it, otherwise I would have been so screwed.
Comments 
Nov 12 12 (UTC)
good catch!! a lot of people don't bother looking into that shit and get hit with high fees.
This page was loaded Jul 25th 2017, 10:49 am GMT.